Report on the activities of the 2016 year
In 2016, the Institute of Law and Human Rights of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan conducted research on 1 area, 6 problems, 15 topics, 18 works and 18 stages. During the reporting period 5 books, 4 monographs, 40 articles, 19 abstracts were published by the Institute's research staff, including 6 articles published in foreign publications, and more than 10 articles and interviews were published in the mass media.
At the moment, 8 full-time and 6 part-time doctoral students are being trained at the institute, as well as 13 dissertators. At the same time, 5 people work independently on the thesis for a doctoral program.
In 2016, 5 doctoral students, 4 dissertations and 1 master student enrolled in the Institute in 4 specialties.
During the reporting period, 5 dissertators passed the initial discussion, they are waiting for the defense of the thesis for obtaining an appropriate degree, and also defended 1 thesis.
At the same time, there were a number of scientific and practical conferences, seminars, presentations and a number of other events.
During the reporting period of 2016, the Institute of Human Rights and Human Rights of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan held final presentations on such themes as "Russia-Azerbaijan: environment conducive to an inclusive society", "Exposition of False genocide of Armenians", "Modern prospects of cooperation between the Turkish nations", "25 years of Azerbaijan's struggle against the Armenian terror face to face". The "Həsrət yolu" project was also discussed at the "round table", the purpose of which was to report to the world community the problems of captives, torture and inhuman treatment of refugees and internally displaced persons during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from Armenians and preparing applications for international appeals courts.
On March 7, 2016 an international conference on the theme "NATO Summit in Warsaw: Opportunities and Prospects" was organized at the Institute of Law and Human Rights; On May 5-6, an international seminar was held on the topic "Protection of the rights of migrant workers and their integration into society"; discussion of the event on "December 3 - International Day of People with Disabilities", an electronic version of the book "Code of Laws for Privileged Prisoners" was presented, as well as the Institute of Human Rights and Human Rights presented scientific research conducted in the framework of the final presentation jointly with the Agency for International Development (AIDA) at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan for the purpose of cooperation in the project "exchange of scientific employees".
During this period, bachelor and master students from such universities as BSU, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan University of Languages passed the practice. At the end, a seminar was held on the results of practical activities of students.