Protection of rights of prisoners of war, hostages and missing persons as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the context of International Humanitarian Law
On October 19,“Hasrat Yolu” Public Association for Assistance to Prisoners of War and Hostages with the support of the Council of State Support to NGOs under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan held an international conference on the topic “Protection of rights of prisoners of war, hostages and missing persons as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the context of International Humanitarian Law” with the participation of representatives of embassies and international organizations accredited in Azerbaijan, members of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan, members of the executive power of the occupied territories, prominent jurists, researchers, NGO chairmen, family members of prisoners of war, hostages and missing persons.
The main objective of the project is to make a large-scale international publicity to return our citizens who are still in captivity and the protection of the rights of persons released from captivity.
In order to to achieve the goal the meetings were held with the embassies of many foreign countries and missions of international organizations within the framework of the project.
As a result of the Armenian policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide against the Azerbaijansince 1988, 1 million people were expelled from their homes and became refugees and IDPs, as well as created the most painful problem of the humanitarian catastrophe - the problem of captive, hostage, missing, which has continued to this day and this arouses more alarming and psychological tension.
As a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict missing persons registered by the state commission are 3868 from them: military personnel - 3123, Civilians - 745, including 62 children (from them: 20 - girls, 42 - boys); 262 female; 302 elderly people, 152 women from them.
Despite evidences, even witnessed by family members and relatives persons in captivity – 873, from them:military personnel – 591, civilians - 282,including:children: 29 (From them: 7 - girls, 22 - boys);99 female,elderly people112(From them: 63 - women).
553 people were killed in captivity or died due to various reasons. 448 of them are men and 104 are women.
1437 Persons released from the Armenian captivity.  From them:military personnel- 351, civilians – 1086, including: children: 210 (From them: 74 - girls, 136 - boys); female 278; elderly people: 285 (From them: 108 - women).
Despite the international humanitarian law entitled "The Right to War", which has more than 2 centuries, which provides the protection of human life in armed conflicts and Armenian joining the Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949 and the protocols attached, they not only were cruel to our captives, but also brutally violated articles 3, 34 and other articles of the IV Civilian Convention on the Protection of Civilians at War, and took a 3-month-old baby and 104-year old hostage so far. With the help of mercenary and terrorist groups, the Armenian armed forces moving forward in our occupied territories,  ignoring  Article I, paragraph 2, Article 3, Article 4, paragraph 1 of Section I of the European Convention on Human Rights dated November 4, 1950, Article 5 of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination adopted in 1985, and the Civil and Political Rights Act adopted by the United Nations General Assembly Resolution 2200 A (XXI) of 16 December 1966 Without prejudice to Articles 9, 10, Part III of the International Covenant, Article 12 § 4, Article 16, and other documents, they expanded the policy of violation of international humanitarian law in respect of genocide, terrorism, ethnic cleansing and hostages.
Involvement of peaceful people into innocent victims - torture, hostage, blackmail, threats, humiliation, physical, moral, psychological, and sexual violence have become insurmountable. After being detained in unbearable conditions, 1437 people released from captivity and hostage are living today in moral and psychological tension. As a result of torture, many have become disabled and lost their ability to work.
In June 2014, Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage during the visit to their native land - Kalbajar, without any legal basis, being held in custody by unrecognized NKR.
We ask the event participants to help us in the process of returning hostages, clarifying the destiny of the missing, impact on the aggressor Armenia, which seriously threatens regional peace and security.