International conference dedicated to December 10 – International Human Rights Day
On December 14, 2017, with the joint organization of the UN Office in Azerbaijan and the Institute of Law and Human Rights of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, was held an international conference “December 10 - International Human Rights Day”.
The event was devoted to the opening of a series of events around the world, including in Azerbaijan, dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, which will be celebrated in 2018.
It should be noted that today the campaign is launched in connection with the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, which will last a year in Azerbaijan.
The campaign has three core objectives: to promote, engage and reflect. Its aim is to engage a broad base of audiences the world over; to help promote understanding of how the Universal Declaration empowers us all; and encourage further reflection on the ways that each of us can stand up for rights, every day.
“The Universal Declaration – the most translated document in the world, available in more than 500 languages - is as relevant today as it was on the day that it was proclaimed,” said Ghulam Isaczai, the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan. “Drafted by representatives of diverse legal and cultural backgrounds from all regions of the world, UDHR sets out universal values and a common standard of achievement for all peoples and all nations.”
Aytan Mustafazadeh, Doctor in law, Professor, Director of the Institute of Law and Human Rights, Member of Parliament, spoke about the history and development of human rights protection in Azerbaijan. She also emphasised existing threats against human rights, peace and tranquillity in modern world; challenges in protection from risks such as terror, separatism, extremism and environmental disasters; as well as the role of international organisations, including the United Nations, in addressing these problems.
In the lead-up to the 70th anniversary of the UDHR, UN Secretary-General AntónioGuterres called on everybody to stand up for human rights by taking part in “Add Your Voice” - a participatory project to promote and disseminate the UDHR articles in more than 100 languages. “Add Your Voice” is an online platform that allows people to video-record themselves reading an article of the UDHR in their own language and share it on social media – encouraging others to do the same.
The launch event brought together over 50 representatives of the state agencies, Parliament, international organisations, civil society, researchers and Media.