Conference on “Medical Law as a New Area of Legal Science in Azerbaijan”
February 21, 2018 Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS held a conference on "Medical Law as a new field of legal science in Azerbaijan".
Opening the conference, the director of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, member of the parliament, doctor of law, professor Ayten Mustafazada gave wide information about the medical law as a separate science in the field of law, told about the practice of the world countries, noted that the information in the field of medical law in society is rather superficial and stressed the importance of teaching this subject at the Medical University and law faculties.
The event talked about the general characteristics of medical law, the protection of health as one of the basic constitutional rights of citizens, as well as the right to life of people in the context of medical activities, the rights of the patient in national legislation and international practice, the legal status of medical personnel and doctors, the responsibility for violation of rights patients.
It should be noted that the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS in the light of the importance of this field of activity published the book "Medical Law" as a new field of legal science. The book is clear, concise and compact from the point of view of medical legislation, protection of the health of citizens of the country, the basic conditions of medical care and the provision of medical care.
The harmony of theory and practice in the book is the first step taken to fill the voids in this area.
The event was attended by members of Milli Majlis and chairmen of committees, representatives of relevant state bodies of Azerbaijan, heads of higher educational institutions, scientists and the media.