Creation of system of Electronic court
On March 29, 2018 in the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS held a presentation “Electronic governance in the judicial system: a scientific and practical approach”.
The presentation took place in connection with the award of the project “Pulse of the court: a revolution in management” at the Council of Europe competition “The Crystal Scales of Justice”.
Opening the event, Director of the Institute, Member of Parliament, Doctor of Law, Professor Ayten Mustafazade, spoke about improving the quality and effectiveness of justice and law.
Ramin Gurbanov, research fellow of the Institute, Doctor of Law, noted that the abovementioned project was prepared jointly with the Judicial-Legal Council of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and is one of the 4 selected projects-winners of the contest, and also paid the attention of participants to the fact that this project represents one of the best practices in improving electronic control in the judiciary.
R. Kurbanov also noted that the system allows effectiveness of judicial processes, timely consideration of cases, the use of single e-standards of procedures in the field of electronic management and judiciary, the possibility of e-filing and receiving information without visiting the courthouse.
Further, scientists-lawyers of the Institute of Law and Human Rights turned to Gurbanov with questions on the topic, exchanged ideas and put forward their proposals. It is noteworthy that this innovation created jointly with the Judicial-Legal Council of ANAS, will also be applied in the European space.