Scientific-theoretical analysis of the Decree “On the deepening of reforms in the judicial system”
On April 18, 2019, a round table was held at the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS on the subject of scientific and theoretical analysis of the Decree on deepening reforms in the judicial and legal system signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev to improve the quality and efficiency of justice. “This decree creates a great hope for the development of the judicial system to ensure the continuous progress of our country and deepen reforms in this area. As is known, the main task of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS is to conduct research on the problems of law, human rights and freedoms, prepare scientific recommendations and deepen legal knowledge in this area. Therefore, there is a need for a scientific and theoretical analysis of a well-known document. ” Director of the Institute, deputy of the Milli Majlis, Doctor of Law, Professor Ayten Mustafazade with these words made an opening speech at the event.
It should be noted that in the introductory part of the decree signed by the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, it is stated that the possibility of applying to the courts should be strengthened in order to speed up the process of creating a high-class justice system that meets the requirements of modernity, increased transparency in the courts, and increased efficiency of court proceedings. , full and timely implementation of their decisions, measures to eliminate dragging and other negative situations. At the same time, to ensure the effective functioning of the justice system, it is necessary to improve the social protection of judges and officials of the judicial system and the judiciary, it is necessary to continue updating the relevant infrastructure, the transparency of the courts should be improved, the efficiency of judicial proceedings should be improved, full and timely execution of court decisions, measures to eliminate dragging and other negative situations. This decree indicates that Mr. President has always cared for his people, the development of the country, the strengthening of entrepreneurship, the development of the non-oil sector, human capital and reforms in all spheres.
The Scientists of law at the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS voiced a scientific approach to the implementation of the well-known Decree and made appropriate proposals. At the same time, they also exchanged views on the proposals made, expressing confidence that the Decree will play a special role in solving the crucial issues of our country. The event was attended by representatives of the relevant committees of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, representatives of the Academy of Justice of the Ministry of Justice, the Center for Science and Education of the Prosecutor General's Office and lawyers of the institute, as well as media representatives.