Roundtable on the topic “Rights of Persons with Disabilities”
“As the Institute on Law and Human Rights of ANAS, we constantly raise issues related to the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities, conduct relevant research on development of laws and organize events. It was considered appropriate to open the department “ Rights of Persons with Disabilities” by the decision of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS.” These words were said at the Round Table dedicated to the opening ceremony of the department “Rights of Persons with Disabilities” at the Institute on Law and Human Rights of ANAS on January 25, 2018.
Director of the Institute on Law and Human Rights of ANAS, MP, Doctor of Law, Professor Aytan Mustafazada delivered a keynote speech at the event. It was noted that the integration of persons with disabilities into society and the solution of their social and domestic problems, as well as inclusive education, vocational training, job placement and other issues are very important. She noted that the work done in this direction was under constant control by the head of state, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and stressed the importance of this issue in terms of supporting the protection of human rights in our country.
Later, the participants of the event also discussed important issues related to the social rights of persons with disabilities, and made substantial proposals for their care and attention.
It should be noted that the Institute on Law and Human Rights of ANAS has concluded a contract with the Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics to expand the research on problems of integration of people with disabilities.
Representatives of the Milli Majlis, Labor and Social Protection of Population, Education and other ministries and committees, representatives of international organizations, representatives of the Paralympic Committee, employees of the "Logos" medical center, researchers and mass media also attend the event.