The classification of human rights by historical basis is given
The article by the head of the General Department of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS Nigar Mammadova “classification of human rights on the basis of history” was published in the international scientific journal “Scientific work”. The article notes that human rights are norms that seek to protect people from serious political, legal and social exploitation. Key of these rights are freedom of religion, the right to a fair trial on criminal charges, the right not to be tortured, and the right to education. The philosophy of human rights is understood as the answer to questions about the existence, essence, universality, validity and legal status of human rights.
According to the author, reforms in the field of human rights in Azerbaijan were successfully implemented by our national leader Heydar Aliyev. And today it continues successfully in the person of President Ilham Aliyev.
N. Mammadova also commented on the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan at the end of the last century, the occupation of our lands for about 30 years, the atrocities committed in the 44-day Patriotic War against the civilian population living far from the battlefield, as a clear example of gross violation of human rights.
Further, the young scientist touched upon the upcoming important tasks in the field of human rights within the framework of “Azerbaijan 2030: national priorities for socio-economic development”, approved by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated February 2, 2021. She also stressed the importance of resettlement of the population to the liberated territories after reconstruction and rehabilitation works in the liberated territories, and other similar issues from the point of view of human rights.
You can read the full text of the article by following the link.