Published a new article of our staff
The article "Protecting the rights of children during ethnic conflicts in the context of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict" was published by a senior researcher at the Department of Legal Security of the State Security Institute of the ANAS, Esmira Orujeva in the issue No. 4 of the scientific and practical journal "The Legal Plane" May 19, 2020 (p. 147-156).The main topic of the research is the study of ethnic conflicts in different parts of the world and international law related to the protection of the rights of children violated during these conflicts.
According to the factual materials presented in the article, an attempt was made to give legal interpretations on the protection of the rights of children living in the occupied territories as a result of the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan - victims of an innocent war, torture, inhuman treatment and insult in violation of international law. The article also discusses the obligations and cooperation of states in the field of protecting the rights of children in armed conflict, the most pressing issues facing international law.