A meeting with the representative office of the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan
Today, a business meeting was held between the Director of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, Doctor of Law, Professor Ayten khanum Mustafazadeh and the Head of the Representative Office of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) in Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev. Having considered at the meeting the agenda of current and future events, questions were discussed on the continuation of mutual cooperation in the future. At the meeting, the director of the institute, Ayten Khanum Mustafazadeh, spoke about the establishment and activities of the Institute of Law and Human Rights and highlighted the research conducted by the Department on Foreigners' Rights and Migration.
The Institute of Law and Human Rights held entrance exams for doctoral studies in subjects of specialty
Today at the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS for applicants who have submitted documents for doctoral studies, were held entrance examinations for doctoral studies in the specialties of "International Law", "Civil Law" and "International Relations" s In accordance with the decree No. 770 of the President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 10, 2019, admission to doctoral and dissertatory studiess for 2019 was announced. In accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on amendments to the “Rules for the establishment of doctoral studies and admission to doctoral studies” dated November 13, 2019, the entrance exam in a foreign language for the preparation of a Ph.D. in doctoral studies and dissertatory was conducted by the State Examination Center. According to the results of the examination, applicants who scored the established passing score in a foreign language were admitted to the examination in philosophy. For candidates who have achieved good results in the philosophy exam, held on February 21, the final stage is scheduled for passing the exam in the chosen specialty.
The Council of Europe adopted a new Strategic Human Rights Action Plan in biomedicine, covering the years 2020-2025
he Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe on February 12, 2020 supported the “new strategic action plan”, which will be presented by the Commission on Bioethics on Biomedical Technologies and Human Rights for 5 years. In this regard, Said Musaev, a researcher at the Comparative Analysis of Law Branches department of our Institute, notes in his information based on the organization’s official statement that special attention is paid to this plan of action designed to protect human dignity, human rights and individual freedoms associated with using biology and medicine, is given to solving the fundamental problems of technological development and biomedical practice.
(Azerbaijan) Azərbaycan Respublikası Nazirlər Kabinetinin “Məişət zorakılığından zərər çəkmiş şəxslərə yardım mərkəzlərinin fəaliyyəti Qaydası”nın və “Məişət zorakılığından zərər çəkmiş şəxslərə qeyri-dövlət yardım mərkəzlərinin akkreditasiyası Qaydaları”nın təsdiq edilməsi barədə” 2012-ci il 25 aprel tarixli 89 nömrəli və “Xüsusi peşə təhsili müəssisələrinin Nümunəvi Nizamnaməsi”nin təsdiq edilməsi haqqında” 2019-cu il 26 aprel tarixli 189 nömrəli qərarlarında dəyişiklik edilməsi barədə Nazirlər Kabinetinin qərarı
Sorry, this entry is only available in Azerbaijan.
The Islamic Development Bank call for Scolarship Programs for the Years 2020-2021.
The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) announced Scolarship Program for the Years 2020-2021. Within the framework of this program, one can apply to the IsDB directly for undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral education at one of the leading universities in Azerbaijan, for research in graduate school, as well as for vocational training and education. In the absence of priority fields for IsDB at local universities, students will be able to study at universities in IsDB member countries.
Next seminar on project proposals of ANAS and TÜBİTAK to be held
On February 24, at 10:00 a regular informative seminar will be held at the Central Scientific Library within the framework of a joint program on a cooperation protocol signed between ANAS and the Council for Scientific and Technical Research of Turkey (TÜBİTAK). The seminar will provide detailed information about the conditions of the competition and the requirements for filling out the application form. Those wishing to attend the event should register here.
ANAS Joint Trade Union Committee submitted a report
On February 20, in the main building of ANAS, the next meeting of the ANAS Joint Trade Union Committee was held. During the meeting, the chairman of the organization, Doctor of Law, Professor Habil Gurbanov submitted a report of the organization led by him for 2019. He said that last year a number of measures were taken to support employees engaged in scientific activities, evaluate their work, solve their financial and social problems, including ensuring their participation in cultural and mass ceremonies and effective leisure activities.