United States Ambassador Earl Liebenberg in Azerbaijan claims that our country is an important and reliable partner for NATO. Expressing loyalty to Azerbaijan on the issue of sending troops and security in Afghanistan, the Azerbaijani Ambassador said that official Baku has been making a worthy contribution to the fight against global terrorism and illicit trafficking: “We are looking for new opportunities for cooperation between our countries as partners in NATO to preserve peace and stability throughout the world”.
“Armenia will be forced to come to a constructive way”
“For the first time since coming to power, NikolPashinyan met with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to discuss the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by the OSCE Minsk Group. Prior to this, informal meetings of the President of Azerbaijan with the Prime Minister of Armenia were held in Dushanbe and Davos at the World Economic Forum. The main characteristic of this meeting is that important events occurred on the eve of the conflict, which indicate the strengthening of Azerbaijan’s position in a conflict situation.
Armenian terrorism and anti-Semitism in historical context
Using all means to achieve their chauvinistic goals, Armenians applied the policy of genocide against various peoples living in the South Caucasus, including Azerbaijan. Among the victims of this policy were Jewish representatives who lived in our country in ancient times. The conference, organized by the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism in the framework of the project “Terrorism against Multiculturalism”, was devoted to the theme “The March 1918 genocide and the Jews”.
“Pashinyan is trying to cover the occupation policy”
“The statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the results of recent visits to the region can be characterized by a number of points, primarily expressing points pointing to N. Pashinyan’s political fiasco.” The SIA was informed about this by the head of the International Relations and Human Rights Department of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, political scientist Elshad Mirbashiroglu.
MP: Azerbaijan directs economic profit to social sphere and development of culture
For the past 15 years, Azerbaijan has been making steady steps towards development and improvement, despite all external difficulties.At the dawn of its independence, Azerbaijan faced serious challenges imposed on our country by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by Armenia. As a result, the country faced a humanitarian disaster, the presence of one million refugees and internally displaced persons.Nevertheless, the country has successfully coped with the economic crisis and achieved stability. Azerbaijan has continued its development, and today's achievements clearly show a high level achieved in many areas, especially in the economic sphere.Today, this fact is noted by leading world institutions and international financial organizations.
“Azerbaijani-Georgian relations are constantly developing”
“In general, Azerbaijani-Georgian relations are constantly developing. We have always been fraternal states, peoples and close neighbors. A large number of Azerbaijanis live in Georgia. They have always been good to our citizens. " The Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, Member of Parliament, Doctor of Law, Professor Ayten Mustafazade informed the IAS about this.
Sumgait case proved that Armenians are ready for any provocation to carry out their ugly intentions.
First of all, the Sumgayit events proved that the Armenians are ready to resort to all the incredible methods of implementing utopian ideas that give rise to bad imagination, and even realize the vandalism of the Armenians themselves. The events in Sumgait were designed to shade and justify the bloody crimes committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis before and after these events. In other words, the provocation committed by Armenians in Sumgait was an element of their separatism and occupation policy in Azerbaijan.
“Khojaly genocide is the bloodiest massacre of the 20th century”
“The Khojaly genocide was the most bloody massacre committed against humanity in the twentieth century. First of all, this is an event that clearly demonstrates the aggression and the policy of ethnic cleansing conducted by Armenia against the Azerbaijani state and its people.
(Azerbaijan) “Ermənistanın imitasiya xarakterli davranışları həmsədr ölkələri ciddi düşündürməlidir”
(Azerbaijan) Həmsədrlərin regiona səfərini sadəcə olaraq bir bucaqdan qiymətləndirmək olar. Bu da ondan ibarətdir ki, münaqişənin tənzimlənməsi istiqamətində kommunikasiya çalxalanır. Təəssüfki, münaqişənin tənzimlənməsi istiqamətində real nəticələrə toplanmış hesab görmürük. Hər şeydən öncə həmsədrlərin münaqişə vəziyyəti ilə bağlı tam obyektiv mövqe müşahidə etmirik”. Bu fikirləri Azadinform-a AMEA Hüquq və İnsan Haqları İnstitutunun “Beynəlxalq münasibətlər və insan hüquqları” şöbəsinin müdiri, siyasi elmlər doktoru, politoloq Elşad Mirbəşiroğlu həmsədrlərin regiona səfərini şərh edərkən deyib.
“The world is looking for the perpetrators of the current tense situation”
“In general, the 55th Munich Security Conference was remembered by a number of specific parties. So, first of all, the participants did not discuss global security issues in the most acute way. "Overall, the 55th Munich Security Conference was remembered by a number of specific parties. First of all, the participants did not discuss global security issues in the most acute way.