Roundtable: “The prospects of cooperation between the turkic peoples in modern conditions”
It is known that this year is the 90th anniversary of the Turkish Congress. The Congress started in Baku on February 26, 1926 and continued until March 6.
The participants of the "Round table" reminded many facts about the historical significance of the 1st Turkish Congress as the spectacular and influential event. They mentioned that , 131 representatives participated in the Congress, 17 meetings were held, 38 reports were made about the Turks, the Turkic language and history, ethnogenesis and ethnography, literature and culture.
The Turkish Congress is a noteworthy cultural event which laid the foundation for a new stage in the integration of the Turkic peoples. The important decisions of great importance on discussed issues were made, the scientific and methodological principles for the transition to a new Latin alphabet were developed at the Congress.
The Turkish Congress gained state-level legal appraisal after regaining its independence for the second time in the 20th century and the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed the Order to mark the 80th anniversary of this historical event on November 5, 2005.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed the Order to mark the 90th anniversary of the 1st Turkish Congress taking into account its important role in the cultural life of the Turkic people, as well as the Azerbaijani people.
According to the Order, the Azerbaijani language gained official status towards the end of the 20th century after the restoration of the state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan and decisions and recommendations put forward by the Turkish Congress became suitable for successful implementation in modern conditions.
The main goal of the event is the protection of national - cultural heritage and find perspectives in the development and protection of common language of the Turkic-speaking countries.
The director of the Institute on Law and Human Rights, doctor of law, MP Aytan Mustafazada, the President of the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva  delivered speeches at the Round table on the topic “The prospects of cooperation between the Turkic peoples in modern conditions”. The representatives of different organizations, the ambassadors of Turkic-speaking countries in Azerbaijan, parliamentarians, experts, researchers, and representatives of media attended the event.