Institute on Human Rights of ANAS held an international conference on the topic “Fake armenian genocide: fiction and reality” on April 10 2015. The main objective of the conference was to draw world comunity’s attention to atrocities committed by Armenians against civilian population in the ancient Azerbaijan land.
Aytan Mustafayeva, director of the Institute on Human Rights of ANAS, doctor of law, Member of Parliament, firstly she emphasized in her opening remarks that “Prof. Rovshan Mustafayev” medal and certificate were instituted by the joint initiative and organizing of the Foundation named after Rovshan Mustafayev and the Institute on Human Rights in the field of human rights in order to support and stimulate the activities in this field. She noted in her speech that the first medals were presented to the First Lady of Azerbaijan, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP, President of  Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, due toactivities with the aspirations of the national leader Heydar Aliyev,  contribution to peace in the suggestion of new generations of national statehood ideas of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, to promote our country in the world, exceptional contribution to protection ancient and rich culture and spiritual values  and promotion of national education, health and environment projects, formation of tolerance and multiculturalism, as well as the achievements of the Foundation's 10-years activities and presented to Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and director of the International Dialogue on Environmental Action  (IDEA), the OIC Youth Forum General Coordinator Leyla Aliyeva due to for properly informing the international community about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, formation a strong national memory of the present and future generations on the international crimes committed by Armenian terrorists, "Justice for Khojaly"  campaign activities for legal recognition of Khojaly genocide by the international community,  achievements obtained of the company's 7-years period.  She also added that Rovshan Mustafayev is the first doctor of political sciences in the Caucasus, as well as the founder of the Institute on Human Rights basing on the decree by our nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev.
Then A. Mustafayeva emphasized that despite positive attitude of Azerbaijani people throughout the history, Armenians never changed their biased position and this “neighborhood” was regularly accompanied with genocide, terror and mass execution. Referring Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, she noted that Khojaly genocide is the worst crime against humanity, and it is very important to give objective information about this crime to the world community. Aytan Mustafayeva also noted that
Representative from Turkey Alev Kilich, director of the Center for Eurasian Studies the event noted that according to researchs carried out, Armenian terrorism asan integral part of international terrorism exists more than a century. Thus, "Armenakan" party established in the territory of the Ottoman Empire in 1885 with the help of terror and tension strategy in order to collapse of the Turkish state.  After World War I, the armed groups of "Qncaq" and "Dashnaksutyun" parties burned and looted the cities and villages, as well as killed the local people massively in Azerbaijan and the Eastern areas of Turkey.
The views on a number of aspects associated with Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the role of international organizations, non-governmental organizations in the condemnation of the genocide of the problem were exchanged in the discussions.
During the conference, fake Armenian genocide which they claim that committed against them, was proved based on facts that it had no historical evidence, then participants expressed their comments and suggestions on the issue discussed.
Members of Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan, representatives of ministries and committees, international organizations, academics, the scientists from Turkey, Germany, Georgia and Moldova and the mass media took part in the conference.