In the aftermath of NATO's wales summit – cooperation between North Atlantic Alliance and partner countries
On March 19, 2015, the international conference, called “In the aftermath of NATO Wales Summit – ooperation between north atlantic alliance and partner countries” have been hold by the Institute of Human Rights (ANAS) and the Embassy of Romania, in its capacity of NATO Contact Point Embassy to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In the opening speech Ayten Mustafaeva, the director of the Human Rights Institute of the National Academy of Sciences, Member of Parliament and Daniel Cristian Ciobanu, Romanian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan talked about Azerbaijan’s expanding integration into international organizations, the importance of Azerbaijan-NATO relations, Geo-strategic security problems of the South Caucasus states, and the role of this region to NATO.
In the first section, the current cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO and future prospects of cooperation between the NATO and partner countries were discussed. Mr. Steffen Elgersma, Head of Political Affairs and Security Division, NATO HQ dealt with Azerbaijan-NATO relations in the modern world, and then Mrs. Despina Afentouli, the representetive of Public Diplomacy Division, NATO HQ made speech about NATO’s Post-Wales communication challenges. The Head of the department for Partnership for Peace of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Esmira Jafarova made a speech on NATO-Azerbaijan partnership prospects, Major-General Hussein Mahmudov, head of the International Military Cooperation Department under the Defence Ministry talked about military cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO in the aftermath of the Wales Summit, Vasif Najafov, Colonel-Lieutenant of the Police Academy under the MIA of the Republic of Azerbaijan presented the topic the specifics of the implementation of Wales Summit Declaration on Afghanistan.
In the second section of the conference, William Lahue, NATO Liaison Officer for South Caucasus and Irfan Siddiq, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Great Britain to the Republic of Azerbaijan made the necessary analyzes in their speech on the NATO relations with Caucasus partner countries, as well as implementation of the NATO Wales Summit Agenda. In this section, Mr. Elman Nasirli, director of Political Research Institute of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan Republic, doctor of political sciences talked about settlement opportunities for Armenian – Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the NATO context and the opportunities for future cooperation. Mr. Afsar Sadiqov, head of National Security and the Armenian Studies Department of the Institute on Human Rights of ANAS, Doctor of Law, professor, discussed NATO and regional security.
During the discussions, the participants of conference exchanged views on several aspects of cooperation between the North Atlantic Alliance and partner countries.
At the end of the conference, Aytan Mustafayeva, the director of the Institute on Human Rights of ANAS emphasized Azerbaijan’s close cooperation with NATO and confidence about future efficiency and activity of cooperation between North Atlantic Alliance and partner countries for our country,  strengthening the capacity of the partnership between countries.
Members of Parliament, representatives of ministries of Emergency Situations, Defense, National Security, the Military and the General Prosecutor's Office, Interior and Foreign Affairs, as well as representatives of other ministries and committees, international organizations, academics and media attend the event.