A round table organized at the Institute of Human Rights
On December 24, a round table was organized at the Instituteof Human Rights. The event characterized by a report on the implementation of the National Action Programme (NAP) for the improvement of the protection of human rights and freedoms, approved by Order of the head of Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 27, 2011. Representatives of Milli Majlis, Commission for Human Rights of AR (Ombudsman), Ministry of Agriculture, as well as, other scientists and experts attended the round table.
The event has been devoted to compensation of economic, cultural and environmental damage in occupied territories in Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh.
Note that, as a result of military aggression of Armenia, 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories, including the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast (region) and the other 7 regions have been occupied. More than 1 million of Azerbaijanis have become refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of Armenian’s ethnic cleansing at Azerbaijani territories.
Speaking at the opening session, Director of the Human Rights Institute, Member of Parliament Ayten Mustafaeva talked about the importance of State Program for the Protection of Human Rights. She emphasized importance of studying Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from the point of political, international legal and economic aspects, stressed the need for the payment of damages.
Honorary President of the Azerbaijan Society of Appraisers, deputy of Milli Majlis Khanhuseyn Kazimli stressed the importance of the National Action Program. The program has been adopted to improve the efficiency and sustainability of the protection of human rights and freedoms, the development of society law and culture, improve the system of normative legal acts, he noted.
Then the Head of the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republicof Azerbaijan Aydin Safikhanlimade a speech. The speaker informed about the activities of the working group in the item 2 “About approval of National Action Plan in the Republicof Azerbaijanto improve the protection of human rights and freedoms”.