International scientific conference dedicated to the memory of Ahmedbai Agaoglu on the topic “Legal Responsibility”
An international conference “Legal Responsibility” was held at the Institute of Law and Human Rights jointly with the Institute of Law and Human Rights of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, the Law Faculty of the University of the Turkish Republic of Ozyegin and the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The first part of the event was dedicated to the dear memory of Ahmed Bey, organized on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of Ahmed Bey Agaoglu. Thus, the deputy director of the institute for scientific issues of the institute, Dr.Sc. Professor H. Jafarli reviewed the history of the life and work of Agaoglu and spoke in detail about his exceptional service in solving the crucial problems of Turkey and Azerbaijan. This, in turn, is one of the good examples of Azerbaijani-Turkish friendship and fraternity, is an example of life for future generations. The conference is dedicated to responsibility in various areas of law. Director of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, Member of Parliament, Doctor of Law, Professor Ayten Mustafazade, opening the event with an opening speech, gave detailed information on legal responsibility in various branches of the legal system, as well as for artificial intelligence and medical law, which is important in our the country and the international arena, on legislation, criminal and civil liability, which regulate the existing problems.
Then the chairman of the Disciplinary Commission of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan Republic Shahmar Mammadov informed the participants about the need to the role of lawyers in the legal system, the work done in the field of protection of rights and the application of legal liability.
Then the Dean of the Law Faculty of the University of Ozyegin, Doctor of Law, Professor Jener Unver spoke about the existing legal responsibility in the Republic of Turkey.