The final presentation of the project “Investigation of violated rights of the hostages – civilian population (women and children) during the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”
“Hasrat Yolu” Public Association for Assistance to Prisoners and Hostages held a final presentation on the topic “Investigation of violated rights of the hostages - civilian population (women and children) during the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict” in the Institute on Law and Human Rights of ANAS on September 21, 2018.
During the project inquiries conducted with 100 released women aged 28-70 and underage persons taking hostages who settled in Baku, Absheron, in villages and settlements of Aghdam region, in Ashaghi Aghjakand settlement of Goranboy region.
Article 2, 3, 5, 9 and 17 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 10, 1948, and the “Military Conflicts and The Declaration on the Protection of Women and Children in Emergencies”, “the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide” adopted on 9 December 1948, “On the Improvement of the Status of the Wounded and Patients in the Armed Forces” dated August 12, 1949 and the Geneva Conventions on the Protection of the Civilian Persons during the War, Part IV of the Protocol of 8 June 1977 (Protocol I) on the protection of the victims of international armed conflict, attached to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949 were brutally violated.
Detected law violations have been sent to relevant local authorities, and international organizations - the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, the headquarters of the International Committee of the Red Cross, the UN Torture Coalition the European Union, the NATO Headquarters, the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, the United Nations Resident Coordinator in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the UNDP Resident Representation, to all foreign embassies accredited in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that 363 out of 1476 released from Armenian captivity were women and 223 were children when they were taken hostage.
Of the 3875 people missing during the conflict, 265 are women and 67 are children.
According to witness, 68 out of 773 hostages are women and 29 are children.
104 out of 553 people killed or died in captivity were women.
100 interviewed civilians - women and children – are IDPs released after were exposed to international human rights violations, torture and ill-treatment, and other international crimes against humanity, and refugees, ie. those who were expelled from the West Azerbaijan (now Armenia), the ancient and eternal lands of the Azerbaijani people in 1989, and were then placed in different parts of Karabakh before the occupation.
The State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, AR Military Prosecutor's Office, State Committee on Family, Women and Children Affairs, AR Ombudsman, Chairman of the Free Trade Union of ANAS, National NGO Forum Vice President, National NGO Chairpersons of the Forum, officials of the executive power of the occupied territories, well-known lawyers, hostages, NGO chairmen and mass media representatives attend the final presentation of the project.