The ceremony of awarding the medal and the certificate named after “Professor R. Mustafayev”
On January 30, 2020 a ceremony of awarding a medal and certificate named after “Prof. R. Mustafaev”, established by the Institute and the International Foundation of Professor Rovshan Mustafayev was held in Institute of Law and Human Rigths of ANAS.
It should be noted that Professor R. Mustafayev, along with the fact that he was the first Doctor of Political Sciences in the Republic, and the founder and director of the non-governmental research center - the Azerbaijan State Institute of International Relations and International Relations established in 1993.
In 1998, he also became the founder and the first director of the Human Rights Research Institute, established by Decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic. He was the head of the project of establishment of the Institute of Ombudsman in Azerbaijan, as well as he was the founder and editor-in-chief of the scientific journals “Dirçəliş-XXI əsr” and “Revival-XXI century”.
The medal and certificate named after "Prof. Rovshan Mustafayev” is awarded once a year to scientists and researchers who have distinguished themselves by their active and effective work in conducting research on the Armenian issue and in revealing irrefutable scientific facts.
In 2020, this reward was presented to Kamal Makili-Aliyev for making proposals for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of international law, based on the norms and sovereignty of international law, the implementation of comparative legal analysis and multilateral scientific research. At the same time, Kamal Makili-Aliyev was awarded the title of "Honorary Professor" of the Institute of Law and Human Rights.