For the first time in Baku, an international conference was held on the topic “Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights”
The development of new technologies in the world, the use of artificial intelligence and robotics in various areas of public life is one of the realities of the modern era.
In recent years, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, modern achievements of world science have been applied in the life of society in Azerbaijan. So, Azerbaijan sent three satellites into space, and the Intelligent Transport system was created in the country. The success of Azerbaijan in the application of modern technologies in the judicial system attracted great interest among the international community. The widespread use in the world of artificial intelligence and robotics poses serious challenges to international and national legislation.
In order to share the achievements of our country with countries around the world, as well as to study international experience in the use of artificial intelligence and information technology in the judicial sphere, an international conference on artificial intelligence and human rights was held on November 15, organized by the European Commission on the Effectiveness of the Council of Europe (CEPEJ) and the Institute Law and Human Rights of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, devoted to these issues.
At the international conference opened with the opening speech of the assistant to the first vice-president of the Azerbaijan Republic Gunduz Kerimov, the European experience of using artificial intelligence in judicial and private judicial systems, the latest innovations in the field of digitalization, as well as national legislation and prospects in Azerbaijan were discussed, interesting discussions on important topics such as the transition to digital justice.
Director of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, Doctor of Law, Professor Ayten Mustafazadeh, speaking at the conference, noted that the use of artificial intelligence and robots created a completely new direction in legal science, a new issue in society in the context of law and human rights, as well as, noting that artificial intelligence is a new milestone in society in the context of law and human rights, he noted that such a conference was held to study and apply world experience on this topic in Azerbaijan, h to meet the requirements of the time.
Further, Ramin Gurbanov, President of the European Commission for the Efficiency of the Council of Justice (CEPEJ), said in his speech that the European Commission is actively promoting and supporting the efficiency and quality of the work of the judiciary, the judiciary and the prosecution, as well as the bar, CEPEJ has developed many guides and other documents to improve the efficiency and quality of justice in Member States, as well as research on various pressing issues.
As one of them, at the December plenary meeting, CEPEJ adopted the European Charter of Ethics on the Use of Artificial Intelligence in the Judicial Systems and Their Relations, which for the first time in Europe provided the basis for regulatory principles that could guide politicians, lawmakers and justice officials to rapidly develop artificial intelligence in national litigation.
It should not be forgotten that artificial intelligence should, in fact, strengthen the rule of law, and not reduce access to justice and the quality of justice.
Ramin Gurbanov considers that the use of artificial intelligence can have a direct impact on human rights, that the first European ethical charter, which regulates this area has been developed and approved by the Authority, and that all Member States must comply with European standards, and he stressed the importance of a judicial systems and great efforts made by the head of the country to the legal system, as a result of huge efforts to digitalize the judicial system of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that in accordance with the decree of President Ilham Aliyev “On Deepening Reforms in the Judicial Legal System” of April 3, 2019, which increases the effectiveness of justice and citizens' trust, consistent and targeted reforms in our country continue to facilitate and expand their access to the court, electronicization of the judicial system and enforcement of decisions, as well as the introduction of various technological innovations.
As a result of the work carried out as part of these reforms, automated electronic systems are being developed in various fields, various elements of artificial intelligence are being successfully used, and the application of such technologies is expanding.
The discussions were attended by representatives of the presidential administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, first deputy speaker of the parliament, deputy general prosecutor, head of the anti-corruption department, rector of the State Security Academy, chairman of the Accounts Chamber and other officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps, including the head of the Council’s Baku office Of Europe, Acting Rector of the Academy of Justice, Secretary General of the International Association of Judges and the European Association and judges, chairman of the Center CEPEJ SATURN, an Italian judge Chuck Oberto, as well as other CEPEJ countries - Austria, France, Lithuania, Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina, experts from Russia and Israel.
At the end of the conference, a special edition of the Council of Europe - “Artificial Intelligence Systems and Judicial Ethics Systems in the European Charter on the Use of Relations” CEPEJ in the issue was presented in Azerbaijani.