The 101st anniversary of the 1918 genocide was marked
March 29, 2019 in the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS together with the Council of Women of ANAS and the Organization of Women of ANAS a solemn event was held, dedicated to March 31 - the 101st anniversary of the genocide of Azerbaijanis. Opening the event, deputy director of the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, chairman of the institute’s women’s organization, Professor Lala Khanum Ahmedova said that there is a history of aggression by Armenia, which began hundreds of years ago with the policy of terror, genocide and aggression against the Azerbaijani state and Azerbaijanis. As a result of the aggressive policy of Armenia, 20 percent of the territory of Azerbaijan was occupied and more than a million people lived as IDPs, and for many years Armenian Kupanty subjected to brutal cleansing of the Azerbaijani people.
Then a minute of silence honored the memory of the dead.
Rena Mirzazade, chairman of the Women's Council of ANAS, said that the genocide of 1918 was a political terror against the ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijanis from Baku, and in addition to Baku, Armenians in Nakhchivan, Ganja, Karabakh, Zangezur, Javanshir, Shamakhi, Surmeli and other regions demonstrated unprecedented violence against the Muslim population, inhuman atrocities were committed against our people.Then, Esmira Orudzheva, senior researcher at the Institute of Legal Security of the State Security Department, made a report on the topic “Women of Azerbaijan subjected to the Armenian Genocide in 1918-1920”, on December 10, 1948 by the UN General Assembly. Articles 2, 3, 5, 9 and 17 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, adopted on December 9, 1948, December 19, 1974, Declaration on the Protection of Women and Children in Conflict and Emergency Situations, the requirements of the Convention for the Prevention and Crime of Genocide August 12, 1949 "On improving the situation of the wounded and sick in the armed forces" and "The right to the protection of civilians during the war" "The Geneva Conventions emphasized that the Armenians violated the fourth part of the Protocol (I Protocol) dated June 8, 1977, attached to Same Neva Conventions of 12 August 1949, dedicated to the protection of victims of international armed conflict.“The goal of the genocide, ethnic cleansing and deportation policies pursued by Armenian nationalists and their patrons for more than two centuries against Azerbaijanis was the expulsion of Azerbaijanis from their historical lands and the creation of the Great Armenia state in these territories. Thus, 20% of our country was captured, and hundreds of thousands of our compatriots became refugees and internally displaced persons. The worst of these bloody tragedies is genocide against Azerbaijanis on March 31, 1918. ” Asif Gadirov, associate professor of the Department of State Construction and Law of the Academy of Management under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, said this in his speech. At the end of the granddaughter of oil millionaire Musa Nagiyev, Dilara Nagiyeva, chairman of the women's organization of the Institute of Zoology Yegana Makhmudova, chairman of the Institute of Radiation Problems Ravan Mehdiyeva and chairman of the Institute of History of the Institute of History Jafarov Raisa told about the genocide of the people of Azerbaijan and the Armenian occupants reported their relationship.